Home | Download | Discussion | Help | Site Map | New Posts | Sign in
Replies: 36 (Who?), Viewed: 9834 times.
Page 1 of 2
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#1 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 10:07 AM
Default Sims Getting Stuck On LN Suspension Bridge
As sims are walking across the suspension bridge, if for any reason they stop, they get stuck and have to be reset. Simsample has told me that it is because of the broken blue routing line below the bridge shown in the images below





Yet, no matter what I do to the terrain, I cannot get the blue line to go continuously above the bridge, how on earth do I accomplish this?
Advertisement
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#2 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 12:52 PM
Okay, I took some pictures to try to explain what I meant. The trouble with this is that it's not really a simple thing to say 'do this and do that', because of course the terrain from world to world varies so vastly that what works in one world might not work in another.

This works for the Bridgeport suspension bridge- note that the routing paint is NOT painted under the bridge, or else it will break the route spline:


This does not work though- the ruins object is breaking the route (notice the red outline, that is non-routable):


So the first thing I would try in your world is to remove the objects beneath the bridge, to see if that works.

In the EA France world, they made the terrain underneath the bridge fall away sharply, so that the route spline is not clipped by the land:


With the bridge hidden:


So perhaps, if your bridge still doesn't work even when you removed the objects, try resculpting the land beneath the bridge, to change the path of the route spline. This is pretty much trial and error, although the best path would be a straight route:


See with the routes visible but the bridges hidden, all of the splines are straight:


That way, I could have non-routing paint under the bridges and still have them work. However, there was one I couldn't get to be straight:


(It's the Twinbrook bridge).
However, it works just fine as long as I don't have non-routing paint beneath the bridge.

So, take a look at the non-routing paint too. Generally, if the routing spline breaks the terrain, you can't have non-routing paint there. And in some cases, if the route spline goes far enough beneath the terrain, you may have to resculpt the terrain so that the spline is not clipped so much.

The Bridgeport bridge is especially tricky because it's so long!
Screenshots

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#3 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 10:23 PM
I'll check to see if that ruins thing is the culprit. I'd tried both making steep drop-offs on either end as well as sculpting so that the line didn't cut through so much terrain, and still nothing. It used to work fine prior to patch 1.26 but I don't honestly remember if those ruins were recently added or not.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#4 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 10:46 PM
Pets and the 1.26 patch definitely changed something about how the bridges are routed; I assume it was to do with the way the pets routed.

I had lots of glitches involving bridges in the world I was building, EA keep breaking things in patches and I had to keep fixing things that worked before!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#5 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 11:06 PM
Just tried removing the ruins and scaffolding as well as a few other things in the area (did rebuild routing data) and it didn't resolve it.

I've also tried just leveling the terrain from the entrance of the bridge to about the middle, to make it as straight as possible and have made the other side as level as possible and still nothing, I really don't know what else to try.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#6 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 11:11 PM
Can you post some screenshots of how the routing looks now? You can hide the bridge if you like, so that we can see the splines more clearly.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#7 Old 19th Jan 2012 at 11:32 PM
Here we are







And some wireframe views so you can see the spline underwater



Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#8 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 12:07 AM
In that first image, where the blue spline dips down into the water, that could be significant. Also, if you look at the red outline, that gives an indication of where the pedestrian route will be, and you can see in the first image how that dips quite sharply, so that could be relevant too.

Also, again in the first image, you can see that there are roads and (lots or objects, I can't tell) actually beneath the bridge. That is really bad news, as Sims 3 can only handle routing in two dimensions- so if you have a road running beneath a bridge, you will always have a conflict. The sims will leave the bridge, travel a short while on the road and then snap back to the bridge again, and vice versa, as discussed here:
http://www.modthesims.info/showthread.php?p=3367228

That in itself shouldn't cause sims to route fail, but it will definitely cause sims to leave the bridge.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#9 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 12:16 AM
The roads do not go underneath the bridge (they used to, but were altered because of the issue you alluded to)) they run adjacent to it. I will level the terrain where the dip occurs. I have it leveled in a different version but the ruins are in that version. Is there nothing else you see though that could be at issue?
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#10 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 12:24 AM
The road does go under the bridge [first picture again]- see the red box, that's the outline of the bridge object. So the splines of the road interfere with the pedestrian route of the bridge at least, and in fact you can see that the road routing is connecting to the bridge road route.

As I mentioned before, there can only be one layer of routing, so if there is routing beneath the bridge (as there clearly is in the first picture), then there can be no routing on the bridge.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#11 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 1:24 AM
Okay, so the roads are the problem?

Can I put a thin line of non-routing paint next to this road or should I just move it back (the road)?




Oh and these were the other objects under the bridge. They didn't intersect the spline, should I remove them anyways?


BTW, I tried with the leveled terrain where that dip was and it's still broken
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#12 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 1:47 AM
You might get away with painting that road non-routable, but I would guess you would need to remove any objects in the bridge footprint. Picture 2 in post #7 shows a building under the bridge (not sure whether that's a custom object or a lot)- so you might end up having to rework quite a bit. I would just remove things one by one and test- you can always 'save as' and restore a backup if something doesn't work.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#13 Old 20th Jan 2012 at 3:25 AM
Removed everything from under the bridge and cleared up the deviating route paths and it's still giving route failures!



Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#14 Old 21st Jan 2012 at 9:40 PM
The could be because the routing paint you've just put there is too close to the bridge. If you look at this picture:
http://img651.imageshack.us/img651/...idgerouting.png
You see that the red outline of the bridge is the far side of the road, so perhaps that road and the routing paint will have to be removed altogether. In that picture you can also see that most of the routing ends at the red bridge outline (as the bridge is seen as an obstruction, so a route is not calculated in its footprint), but because there is a road present some splines have been drawn to the main bridge route. This is possibly confusing the route map, so that sims are trying to access routes at ground level from the bridge, or perhaps the pedestrian route is broken so that it is contained partly on the bridge and partly on ground level. I would recommend to try removing that road and the routing paint and see if it helps.

Also on this image:
http://img220.imageshack.us/img220/...underbridge.png
You can see that there are route splines leading from the lot to the bridge; that will confuse the path of a pedestrian on the bridge, and they may try to leave the bridge to snap to those splines. It may be that you have to completely redesign the area around that bridge- I know what Manu was trying to achieve by having buildings and objects clustered around the bridge, but I fear that perhaps it may not be possible to do that and have the bridge work as intended.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
Original Poster
#15 Old 21st Jan 2012 at 11:08 PM
I know how you mean. In all honesty, I'm trying to avoid this unless I absolutely have to (partly because I like the look, I even want to do it on the other side. And partly because I just don't want to have to do it). The most confusing thing to me is that they can walk across the bridge fine so long as they don't stop.

My new hope against hope is that their trek across the bridge will stop being interrupted now that I've eliminated the route delineations that you've pointed out (as there will be no reason for them not to complete the journey across). The issue would remain, but it would sort of be moot. I'll find out in the coming days if I can get away with it.
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#16 Old 22nd Jan 2012 at 3:22 PM
Good luck, I hope it works out alright!

Sometimes in CAW we have to make a compromise between functionality and aesthetics.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
#17 Old 8th May 2012 at 10:22 AM
Apologies for the necromancy and hijacking, but as it was along the same lines, I didn't feel the need for a whole new one.

Anyway, I'm having the same routing issues with 4 of the bridges in my world. Two bridges are linked together, but it seems to be an issue with the same bridge when it's on its own.

They worked just fine when I first created the world, but on testing later on, something appears to have changed in their use.

In regards to the pictures, two of them have a broken spine; but, when the line remained unbroken, sims would still do their route-blocked footstamp.

This is the routing of the double Steadfast:


This is the Steadfast on its own:


This is the "Old Pier" bridge:


I tried:

- Replacing the bridges entirely
- Making the terrain flush with the bridge deck for the entire length
- Using the bridges in the same position, but reversed in direction
- Lowering the terrain to its lowest points for the entire length
- Lowering/Raising the bridges from the street level.

I checked to see that the routing spline was unbroken, yet it worked on one of the Late Night pier bridges, but on the other, it had no effect.

I also tried placing no-routing paint along the edges, but later removed it as it seemed to make no effect whatsoever.

At first I thought it might have been the streetlight at the end of the bridge, along with those flashy-light warning things from Twinbrook, yet they again seemed to have no effect, and the light issue wasn't a problem on the plank bridge.

I could possibly remove one of the bridges, however it will create significant detours for sims getting from one part of the world, but the 3 Steadfast bridges are kinda essential, as they link the town to a barrier island that has houses, the beach, the Live Venue park thing and the Poolside club. I suppose I could replace the Steadfast Bridges with a long causeway, although it wouldn't be my first choice. Would someone be able to help me with this?

I should add, sims seem to be able to run around on the Steadfast bridges just fine, but click anything off the bridge and it routefails. I agree there's been something funny happening to the routing lately, in my old town I was able to have swamp reeds and a car wreck under the Steadfast with no routefails.

Going Into Exile For a While
My Wordpress
My 4Shared
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#18 Old 8th May 2012 at 3:16 PM
Is it just the pedestrian traffic that has a problem, or do cars routefail too?

The only thing I can suggest to try is to resculpt the terrain a little so that the red bounding box of the bridges are visible. See how the red line is broken in the middle, it's possible that the pedestrian route is also broken. The trouble with bridges is that the pedestrian routes aren't visible, you just see the centre spline. So it's tricky to see if the entire road surface is routable or not.

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Lab Assistant
#19 Old 8th May 2012 at 5:14 PM Last edited by babolat85 : 8th May 2012 at 6:28 PM. Reason: Solution/Sadorandom result?
Ah! I didn't think the red box was representative of anything other than just the outline of the object itself. I'll give it a try.

It's just the pedestrian traffic that will routefail from what I can tell. The cars and pedestrians will go over the bridge just fine, but like the OP, if for any reason the pedestrians get interrupted, they start doing their stompy-dance. Looking at the 2 other working bridges, one has the red box displaying completely.

Fake Edit: Just worked on the problem bridges so the bounding box is completely visible and it's still route failing if they get distracted by something shiny while navigating the bridges.

Fake Edit 2: Out of curiosity, I decided to move the problem bridges slightly sideways from their original positions (about 1/2 a tile or so), now the "Old Pier" bridge is working just fine and dandy, but the Steadfast bridges are still routefailing. That could because I just forgot to double check the routable painting underneath them, I shall check in the morning.

Still, it's progress. Thanks for your help simsample



Actual Edit: Success! Fiddling around with the numbers of the Z axis, the 3 remaining problem bridges were originally at 1242.99451, and now they're in 1243.5, looking at it in grid mode, before, the position was slightly off centre from the grid, now it's aligned to the grid. Could this have something to do with it, or was it some sadorandom result?

Going Into Exile For a While
My Wordpress
My 4Shared
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#20 Old 8th Jun 2012 at 1:01 PM
Who knows with this game? One thing is for sure though, the bridges are definitely screwy since pets. I'm glad you got it working, well done!

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Test Subject
#21 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 7:42 PM
İ couldnt understand you how to solve that problem.i have same issue please help if you're still alive
Be like the 22nd elephant with heated value in space- Bark!
retired moderator
#22 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 8:09 PM
I died many years ago buy haven't fallen over yet.

Could you show us some pictures of your problem? @tolga_oz

I will choose a path that's clear- I will choose free will -RUSH
Yearbook
***Sims File Share- ask me for a code***
Simpeople and Me Archive- -11Dots Archive- My Sims World Archive
If you are looking for files from old websites, the Internet Archive is your best friend.
Mad Poster
#23 Old 6th Jun 2018 at 8:45 PM
I have the same problem with cars. Sims are reset all the time, sometimes while driving, and their cars become stuck on the bridge. I can't Shift+Click them, I can't have Overwatch get rid of them.

Look out for BRIDGEPORT'88 - it's the hottest new show on YT this season!
Already renewed for '89!

(Oh, and follow me on my Tumblr.)
Top Secret Researcher
#24 Old 8th Jun 2018 at 6:37 AM
In a world I made I had sims getting stuck and animals all the friggin time on a bridge near my Sim family house. I checked routing and it was fine as far as I could see. I replaced that bridge with another and all was fine. So I guess the town folks just did not like the first one for some reason. LOL
Test Subject
#25 Old 10th Jun 2018 at 9:35 PM
İ was so desperated that you would answer me.please look at my city i spent my 3 month to build this.but my world is trash because of this stuck problem.please help i have uploaded my city to mediafire.download it and examine it in caw.i will be appreciated and if you wish.you can publish it in modthesims. https://www.mediafire.com/file/6gax...wnload.rar/file but this city will not show up in your caw beacuse of you miss some cc's.i dont know english very well.i hope you can help me
Screenshots
Page 1 of 2
Back to top