Replies: 151 (Who?), Viewed: 102693 times.
Page 4 of 7
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#76 Old 18th May 2019 at 2:27 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by ViniLaranj.
Can I use this tool to creat actives careers like Doctor, detective, scientist or actor?


No, you cannot. The best you can do for those currently, is to modify the game files using an XML editor like XML Extractor, s4pe, or Sims 4 Studio.
Test Subject
#77 Old 28th May 2019 at 8:06 PM Last edited by MesmericSimmer : 28th May 2019 at 8:16 PM.
My custom career keeps throwing a LastException error. How can I fix this?

ETA: It also mixes everything up. Screenshots are placed where they're not meant to be and the branches are mixed with other branches. For example, the Pediatric branch is switched with the Nurse Manager branch which causes the levels not to match. I've double checked everything and it keeps doing this.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#78 Old 30th May 2019 at 12:05 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MesmericSimmer
My custom career keeps throwing a LastException error. How can I fix this?

ETA: It also mixes everything up. Screenshots are placed where they're not meant to be and the branches are mixed with other branches. For example, the Pediatric branch is switched with the Nurse Manager branch which causes the levels not to match. I've double checked everything and it keeps doing this.


Unfortunately, I can't answer in regards to technical issues with the tool itself, except to make some suggestions. You're best off posting in the Create-a-Career forum

But, there's a way to make sure the images are attached to the correct branch, and that's to check in s4pe or Sims 4 Studio that the instance numbers attached to each picture match those found in their respective branch information files. I'm best with S4S, so I'll explain it using that

1. In the DST Image line for each image, get the instance number 2 columns over.
ie. B4AD6E382153A0F4 in my example
2. Then, click on the Career Track Tuning line that is supposed to match up with that image. Look in the XML tab on the right for the line that looks like this (your numbers will be different) :
T n="icon_high_res" p="InGame\UI\Icons\Career\Career_Business_hires.png">2f7d0004:00000000:B4AD6E382153A0F4</T>
3. Make sure the instance number from the DST Image matches the instance number in that line of the XML in the appropriate Career Track Tuning line. If it doesn't, just copy and paste as necessary

It's a bit convoluted, but it works for me
Field Researcher
#79 Old 6th Jul 2019 at 3:54 AM Last edited by Sims_Lover : 6th Jul 2019 at 4:07 AM.
So odd on everytime I try it fails. I saw the file in the folder, but I believe the last two or three steps isn't working for me.
Screenshots

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Field Researcher
DELETED POST
6th Jul 2019 at 4:12 AM
This message has been deleted by Sims_Lover. Reason: I figured it out.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#80 Old 6th Jul 2019 at 3:15 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims_Lover
So odd on everytime I try it fails. I saw the file in the folder, but I believe the last two or three steps isn't working for me.


It doesn't look like anything is wrong based on your images, so I'm a bit confused. Once you've created the .zip and put the files in there, you right click on it and rename it from .zip to .ts4script. Have you done that? I'm sure you must have since you've created careers already

If you have, what is happening that you feel it's not working for you? I think I need more information to be able to help
Field Researcher
#81 Old 6th Jul 2019 at 7:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
It doesn't look like anything is wrong based on your images, so I'm a bit confused. Once you've created the .zip and put the files in there, you right click on it and rename it from .zip to .ts4script. Have you done that? I'm sure you must have since you've created careers already

If you have, what is happening that you feel it's not working for you? I think I need more information to be able to help


Yes, I have. I have no idea. I will make a video and show you on yt to see if you see something wrong.

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Field Researcher
#82 Old 6th Jul 2019 at 7:47 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
It doesn't look like anything is wrong based on your images, so I'm a bit confused. Once you've created the .zip and put the files in there, you right click on it and rename it from .zip to .ts4script. Have you done that? I'm sure you must have since you've created careers already

If you have, what is happening that you feel it's not working for you? I think I need more information to be able to help


Here is my video. So odd how my pto is not working, however, maybe I missed a step!
https://youtu.be/eKaUGZWjS5U
@Simmiller Thanks for helping!

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#83 Old 6th Jul 2019 at 11:50 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims_Lover
Here is my video. So odd how my pto is not working, however, maybe I missed a step!
https://youtu.be/eKaUGZWjS5U
@Simmiller Thanks for helping!


Sorry it took so long to get back to you on this. A moderator's work is never done!

Okay. At the 4 minute mark, you create a folder and put the .py and .pyc files in it before putting them in a new zip. Do you always do this? I normally put them directly into the zip. I'm wondering if this may be the issue. Instead of missing a step, you've made an extra one with the folder. Do you see what I mean?

Try making the zip first, empty, then add the .py and .pyc files to it directly, then change it to a ts4script file. No folder required. This is shown in Pic 14

I'd love it if you'd keep me posted on your progress!
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
6th Jul 2019 at 11:59 PM
This message has been deleted by MoozyFoozy.
Field Researcher
#84 Old 7th Jul 2019 at 12:45 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
Sorry it took so long to get back to you on this. A moderator's work is never done!

Okay. At the 4 minute mark, you create a folder and put the .py and .pyc files in it before putting them in a new zip. Do you always do this? I normally put them directly into the zip. I'm wondering if this may be the issue. Instead of missing a step, you've made an extra one with the folder. Do you see what I mean?

Try making the zip first, empty, then add the .py and .pyc files to it directly, then change it to a ts4script file. No folder required. This is shown in Pic 14

I'd love it if you'd keep me posted on your progress!


I Tried and no luck. Could I send you my files and you try? I sent you my Firefighter career.
Download - please read all instructions before downloading any files!
File Type: zip Yankeesforever_Careers_Firefighter.zip (377.4 KB, 4 downloads) - View custom content

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#85 Old 7th Jul 2019 at 5:01 PM Last edited by Simmiller : 7th Jul 2019 at 5:43 PM. Reason: Adding info
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims_Lover
I Tried and no luck. Could I send you my files and you try? I sent you my Firefighter career.


I've recreated it for myself, and while doing so, noticed the steps for Python have changed! I have updated the tutorial for now.

However, the paid day off is still not working for me, either. I'm having a few glitches in my game, so there must be a conflicting mod somewhere, or there is a problem somewhere in the new updates by Neia (which I highly doubt!). I haven't truly played in quite a while, but have been attempting to do so with Island Living, which is awesome! I'm going to go through my own conflicts and test my own careers as well, as Neia has mentioned they need to be re-exported.

The good news is it's not just you, because you may have seen on the Create-a-Career forum that others are having trouble with the PTO phone option as well

In the meantime, double check your own mods for conflicts, and we'll keep an eye on the forum for any further communication regarding this.

Edit: You may also want to remove all other careers that were installed before Neia's update on June 29, 2019, and remember to replace the old Neia_Careers_Commons.package with the new one. I'm going to retest your FF career that I recreated with all other cc careers removed, and I'll update this post with the results


And remember, PTO is earned, so the Sim needs to work a few days to be able to use this option.
Field Researcher
#86 Old 7th Jul 2019 at 7:04 PM
Thank you!

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#87 Old 7th Jul 2019 at 7:51 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims_Lover
Thank you!


Quick question: when did you export the Firefighter career from the Create-a-Career tool? It was updated June 29, so that may be a factor if you exported before the update. The notes on the tool say all careers have to be re-exported. I'm also going to update my own careers and see if this still happens.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#88 Old 7th Jul 2019 at 8:27 PM
@Sims_Lover

Results are in! I re-exported my Event Planner career and did all the necessary steps. This has allowed my PTO to work as Take Vacation Day, which is the text I entered when I made the career. Here's an image:

Screenshots
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
7th Jul 2019 at 10:47 PM
This message has been deleted by MoozyFoozy.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#89 Old 8th Jul 2019 at 9:29 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoozyFoozy
You removed the part in the tutorial about C://Python33/Python.exe -O
Is it needed anymore?

CMD doesn't recognize "import" as a command either.


It doesn't seem to be required anymore, that's right.

Even though you'll still get an error when doing the import procedure, the correct resulting file shows up in the pycache folder
Field Researcher
#90 Old 8th Jul 2019 at 10:46 PM
Ok! I will try it when I get home from work, I assume the post was updated Thanks @Simmiller

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Field Researcher
#91 Old 9th Jul 2019 at 1:40 AM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmiller
Quick question: when did you export the Firefighter career from the Create-a-Career tool? It was updated June 29, so that may be a factor if you exported before the update. The notes on the tool say all careers have to be re-exported. I'm also going to update my own careers and see if this still happens.


I believe 6/29, so could that make it not work?

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#92 Old 9th Jul 2019 at 4:41 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sims_Lover
I believe 6/29, so could that make it not work?


That could be, if you exported it before it was updated that day. Maybe try re-exporting, if you are still having issues.

I was able to get one of my careers successfully updated, but my other one, while it works, will still not give me the PTO option on the phone. Frustrating, but I'm not giving up!
Test Subject
#93 Old 12th Jul 2019 at 6:33 AM
Has anyone figured out the PTO problem yet? I took all of my mods out (deleted the localthumbcahe, etc), re-exported my careers post 6/29, and none of my careers seem to have “Take Vacation Day” except for the original Maxis careers. It just has “Find a job” “Quit Job” or sometimes the negationable bonus option.

I don’t own Island Living yet if that helps any.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#94 Old 20th Jul 2019 at 9:20 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MesmericSimmer
Has anyone figured out the PTO problem yet? I took all of my mods out (deleted the localthumbcahe, etc), re-exported my careers post 6/29, and none of my careers seem to have “Take Vacation Day” except for the original Maxis careers. It just has “Find a job” “Quit Job” or sometimes the negationable bonus option.

I don’t own Island Living yet if that helps any.


It's odd, my Event Planner Career has the option after I re-exported, but I can't yet get the Airline Employee one to show. I haven't had a lot of time to investigate this, and I need to check the tool forum, maybe there's an answer over there.
Test Subject
#95 Old 21st Jul 2019 at 6:02 PM
Hi! Thanks for the tutorial! I've just created my first custom career nice job!
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#96 Old 23rd Jul 2019 at 4:42 PM
@EduardoLR I'm moving the discussion here so everything is all in one place (minus the link)

Quote:
Originally Posted by EduardoLR
Good night,

I tried to make a professional mod but i cant. Can you help me, I made the carrer with http://www.simneia.fr/my-careers.html, but i cant compile with python.

Please help me, I will thank you so much.

Eduardo



Have you taken the steps described starting with 12a? There should be no issues if you follow them. 12a tells you how to make your package folder files into the required .package, skip step 12b, then step 13 details how to use Python to get the ts4script file. Be sure you have the correct version of Python as linked at the beginning of the tutorial

If after following the steps it's still not working for you, please detail what steps you took, and we'll see if something's missing.

Simmiller
Test Subject
#97 Old 31st Jul 2019 at 5:52 PM
Nothing works for me, I try everything, every single tutoriel, but nothing work. I'm so upset, It take me all the day to create a new career and I can't finalise it. I just want to broke everything !

I've already create career before, but I'm sure it was not so difficult...
Lab Assistant
DELETED POST
31st Jul 2019 at 10:23 PM
This message has been deleted by MoozyFoozy.
Rabid Recoloring Renegade
retired moderator
Original Poster
#98 Old 1st Aug 2019 at 3:13 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by vickyvoorhees
Nothing works for me, I try everything, every single tutoriel, but nothing work. I'm so upset, It take me all the day to create a new career and I can't finalise it. I just want to broke everything !

I've already create career before, but I'm sure it was not so difficult...


There's only one part that's changed, that I know of, and it only removed a step from the original. Can you give me more information? I'd like to help if I can
Test Subject
#99 Old 20th Sep 2019 at 5:27 PM
After I install python, for some reason my pychache folder just doesn't show up. Can anyone help?
Field Researcher
#100 Old 20th Sep 2019 at 7:18 PM
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoozyFoozy
I just can't get it to work either. I'm 90% finished with it and it won't transfer to Python, and I don't think it's on my side. I'll probably try Zerbu's Mod Constructor and see if I prefer it over Neia's website.


Did the PTO option work using the Mod Constructor?

View all My Sims 4 Creations here https://kiarasimsfourmods.home.blog/

Patreon here www.patreon.com/kiarasims4mods

KiaraSims4Mods Discord - https://discord.com/invite/TykFPkY
Page 4 of 7
Back to top